Document Number
[…] [Emphasis added.]

Pursuant to Title 23 VAC 10-210-410, when the terms of the contract require the Taxpayer to provide real property construction for the Agency, the Taxpayer will be liable for the tax on items of tangible personal property used to perform the real property construction. However, if the Agency provides such property to the Taxpayer, the Taxpayer will not be liable for the use tax.

Purchasing Agent Status

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.1 4 provides, in pertinent part, that the retail sales and use tax does not apply to "[t]angible personal property for use or consumption by the Commonwealth, any political subdivision of the Commonwealth, or the United States."