Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer represents that the brochures are mailed to independent agents throughout the country to provide sales incentives information. The brochures provide information regarding the various conventions around the world that the agents can attend if their sales volumes reach a certain level. The Taxpayer contends that the brochures were stored in the Commonwealth for less than twelve months before being distributed outside the Commonwealth. The Taxpayer maintains that these brochures are exempt meeting and convention promotional materials.

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.6 4 provides that the retail sales and use tax does not apply to "[c]atalogs, letters, brochures, reports, and similar printed materials, except administrative supplies, the envelopes, containers and labels used for packaging and mailing the same, and paper furnished to a printer for fabrication into such printed material, when stored for 12 months or less in the Commonwealth and distributed for use without the Commonwealth."

Title 23 VAC 10-210-3010 A states, "Administrative supplies mean, but are not limited to, letterhead, envelopes and other stationary, invoices, billing forms, payroll forms, price lists, time cards, computer cards, certificates, business cards, diplomas and awards.