Document Number
[…] The evidence indicates the Taxpayer did not use the Virginia house as a personal residence.

The Taxpayer did travel into Virginia during the year to visit his parents. Under these circumstances, the Taxpayer found it convenient to have federal tax information to be sent to the Virginia address. The Taxpayer has subsequently arranged to have the federal information returns sent directly to his Country A address.

Regarding the Virginia driver's license, the Taxpayer states that he acquired the Virginia driver's license as a convenience for when he visits the United States. Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, "No driver's license . . . shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident." The Department has ruled that obtaining or renewing a Virginia licenses is a strong indicator of an individual's intent to be a domiciliary resident of Virginia. See Public Document (P.D.) 02-149 (12/09/2002).