Tax Type
[…] Accordingly, there is no basis for revising the audit.
Fixed Assets
The Taxpayer contends the Fixed Assets exceptions list includes transactions that represent leases sold for resale purposes. The Taxpayer maintains that valid exemption certificates were provided to the auditor for these transactions.
Virginia Code § 58.1-623 A, states, "[a]II sales or leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale, distribution, lease, or storage of tangible personal property is not taxable is upon the dealer, unless he takes from the taxpayer a certificate to the effect that the property is exempt under this chapter."
Pursuant to P.D. 01-36 (4/11/01), when a dealer is afforded the opportunity to secure exemption certificates to support untaxed sales after the performance of an audit, the Department's long-standing policy is to more closely evaluate the validity of the certificate.