Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer has not met its burden of proving that the tax was incorrectly assessed. Accordingly, the tax as assessed in regard to this issue is upheld.

Issue 2

The Taxpayer contends that it was held liable for sales tax on sales of timeshares. Based on a review of the audit report and information provided by the audit staff, the Taxpayer was not held liable for sales of timeshares.

Issue 3

The Taxpayer contends that it was assessed tax on sales of hotel accommodations in which the customer resided at the hotel for more than 30 consecutive days.

Virginia Code § 58.1-603 4 provides, in pertinent part, that the retail sales and use tax applies to "the proceeds derived from the sale or charges for rooms, lodgings, or accommodations furnished to transients as set out in the definition of 'retail sale' in 58.1-602."

Pursuant to Va.