Document Number
[…] Virginia Code § 58.1-1813 A states, "[a]ny corporate, partnership or limited liability officer who willfully fails to pay, collect or truthfully account for and pay over any tax administered by the Department of Taxation, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty of the amount of the tax evaded, or not paid, collected or accounted for and paid over, to be assessed and collected in the same manner as such taxes are assessed and collected."

Virginia Code § 58.1-1813 B defines the term "'corporate, partnership or limited liability officer' as "an officer or employee of a corporation, or a member, manager or employee of a partnership or limited liability company, who as such officer, employee, member or manager is under a duty to perform on behalf of the corporation, partnership or limited liability company the act in respect of which the violation occurs and who (1) had knowledge of the failure or attempt as set forth here and (2) had authority to prevent such failure or attempt."

It is clear from your statement about working toward making the Taxpayer a profitable business that you had knowledge of the Taxpayer's business operations, and that the returns had not been filed and the tax not remitted to the Department.