Document Number
[…] The total amounts shown for line item #434 and invoice #2094 are almost exactly the same, i.e., only a few cents difference.

As previously discussed, work orders are issued for additional services that are outside the scope of the statement of work. Because invoice #2094 was issued pursuant to a work order for services and as it appears that line item #434 and invoice #2094 are one and the same, I will remove line item #434 from the audit.

Interest

Virginia Code § 58.1-1812 provides that in assessing omitted taxes, the Department "shall send a bill . . . to the taxpayer and the taxes, penalties and interest shall be remitted to the Department of Taxation within thirty days from the date of such bill." If the taxes, penalties and interest are not paid within such thirty days, this statute requires that "interest at the rate provided herein shall accrue thereon from the date of such assessment until payment."