Document Number
[…] The question, therefore, becomes whether or not the Customer made an application for a correction of its E-911 tax assessment. The documents show that the Taxpayer made an application on behalf of the Customer. No evidence has been provided that would indicate the Customer authorized the Taxpayer to act on its behalf. A statement granting the Taxpayer power of attorney for purposes of the application for correction has not been provided. Without such authorization, the City would be prohibited from acting on the application.

Further, where such authorization is provided, Va. Code § 58.1-3980 requires that applications for correction be made "within three years from the last day of the tax year for which such assessment is made, or within one year from the date of the assessment, whichever is later . . . ." This statute does not address a tax that was assessed on a monthly basis.