Document Number
[…] ANALYSIS


E-911 Tax

Virginia Code § 58.1-3813.1 (repealed effective January 1, 2007 by Chapter 780, 2006 Acts of Assembly) permitted localities to impose the E-911 tax on landline and certain Internet telephone services for the sole purpose of supporting a locality's E-911 system. For landline or local exchange telephone services, the tax was imposed on consumers of the telephone service or services provided by any corporation subject to the provisions of Va. Code § 58.1-2600 et seq. Virginia Code § 58.1-2600 defines a telephone company as "a person holding a certificate of convenience and necessity granted by the State Corporation Commission authorizing telephone service."

The City's ordinance in effect during the periods at issue imposed the E-911 tax on consumers on each phone in service within its jurisdiction. According to the City, it could impose the E-911 tax on all lines purchased from a telephone company.