Document Number
[…] Corporation B has no employees, property, and the only income is the proceeds from the sale of the receivables. Corporation C has no employees or property other than the receivables and the lease of the lock boxes. Corporation C's only income is the proceeds from the gain from the collection of the receivables and the administrative fees paid by Corporation A. Corporation C is the lessee of the lock boxes. You request a ruling as to whether Corporation B and Corporation C are subject to Virginia corporate income tax.

RULING


Virginia Code § 58.1-400 imposes income tax "on the Virginia taxable income for each taxable year of every corporation organized under the laws of the Commonwealth and every foreign corporation having income from Virginia sources." Generally, a corporation will have income from Virginia sources if there is sufficient business activity within Virginia to make any one or more of the applicable apportionment factors positive. The existence of positive Virginia apportionment factors establishes income from Virginia sources.