Document Number
[…] The evidence indicates the Taxpayer resided in Virginia for more that 183 days in each of the taxable years at issue. As such, the Taxpayer was an actual resident of Virginia during the 2004 and 2005 taxable years and subject to Virginia individual income tax as a Virginia resident.

Military Pension

In general, all pension income received by Virginia residents is subject to Virginia income tax. See P.D. 04-140 (9/16/2004). In determining Virginia taxable income, only those deductions and subtractions enumerated in the Code of Virginia are permitted. Virginia Code § 58.1-322 C 19 does provide a subtraction for income received from certain retirement and pension plans, "the contributions to which were deductible from the taxpayer's federal adjusted gross income, but only to the extent the contributions to such plan or program were subject to taxation under the income tax in another state."

State A taxes individual income to the extent of stock dividends and bond interest. Therefore, the Taxpayer's military retirement contributions were not subject to tax in State A. As such, the Taxpayer is not entitled to subtract military pension income under Va.