Document Number
[…] In a letter dated January 27, 2007, the Taxpayer advised TAX that the Taxpayer would not be renewing its license to stamp cigarettes as its Division had been closed. The Taxpayer has requested a ruling from TAX that it should be properly classified as a manufacturer and not a wholesale dealer, for the purposes of Va. Code § 58.1-1012.

Determination


The duties of wholesale dealers, manufacturers, and exclusive distributors in shipping, delivering or sending out cigarettes are set forth in Va. Code § 58.1-1012. Code of Virginia § 58.1-1012(B) provides that "[a]ny manufacturer or exclusive distributor shall not be required to affix Virginia revenue stamps as required by subsection A, if such manufacturer or exclusive distributor is shipping, sending, selling, or delivering the cigarettes to a wholesale dealer in the Commonwealth who is a duly qualified wholesale dealer stamping agent." Therefore, for the Taxpayer to be exempt from affixing stamps, the Taxpayer must qualify as either an "exclusive distributor" or a "tobacco product manufacturer".