Document Number
[…] Code § 58.1-1012. Code of Virginia § 58.1-1012(B) provides that "[a]ny manufacturer or exclusive distributor shall not be required to affix Virginia revenue stamps as required by subsection A, if such manufacturer or exclusive distributor is shipping, sending, selling, or delivering the cigarettes to a wholesale dealer in the Commonwealth who is a duly qualified wholesale dealer stamping agent." Therefore, for the Taxpayer to be exempt from affixing stamps, the Taxpayer must qualify as either an "exclusive distributor" or a "tobacco product manufacturer".

Code of Virginia § 58.1-1000 defines an "exclusive distributor" as "any individual, corporation, limited liability company, or limited liability partnership with its principal place of business in the Commonwealth that has the sole and exclusive rights to sell to wholesale dealers in the Commonwealth a brand family of cigarettes manufactured by a tobacco product manufacturer as defined in § 3.1-336.1." (Emphasis Added.) As the Taxpayer is a New Jersey corporation with its principal place of business in New Jersey, it is my determination that the Taxpayer does not qualify as an "exclusive distributor" under Va. Code § 58.1-1012(B).

"Tobacco product manufacturer" is defined in Va.