Document Number
[…] Code § 58.1-1012(B) only if it is an entity described in subdivision 2. This means that the Taxpayer would have to be the first purchaser anywhere for resale in the United States of cigarettes manufactured anywhere that the manufacturer does not intend to be sold in the United States. Without evidence from the Taxpayer that this is true for each of the brands it is selling unstamped, the Taxpayer would not qualify as a tobacco product manufacturer with respect to the brand, and therefore Va. Code § 58.1-1012(B) would not apply to the Taxpayer with respect to the brand.

Code of Virginia § 58.1-1012(A) provides that "[e]very wholesale dealer in the Commonwealth shall before shipping, delivering or sending out any cigarettes to any dealer in the Commonwealth or for sale in the Commonwealth, cause the same to have the requisite denominations and amount of stamps to represent the tax." If the Taxpayer does not qualify as a manufacturer, the Taxpayer is treated as a wholesale dealer under Va. Code § 58.1-1012(A) and must affix Virginia Cigarette Tax Stamps to any packs of cigarettes shipped to customers within Virginia.