Document Number
[…] On these returns, the members have reported their shares of pass-through income that were apportioned to them.

You now ask whether the PTE must pay the new withholding tax regarding these corporate members. If so, you ask if the members should discontinue making quarterly estimated payments.

RULING


During the 2007 General Assembly session, Senate Bill 1238 (Chapter 796, 2007 Acts of Assembly) was enacted. This legislation created a new tax to be imposed on pass-through entities. This tax is not applicable to all pass-through entities, however. Instead, under Va. Code § 58.1-486.2 A, "a pass-through entity that has taxable income for the taxable year derived from or connected with Virginia sources, any portion of which is allocable to a nonresident owner" must pay the tax. The tax is equal to five percent of the nonresident owners' shares of income from Virginia sources. The pass-through entity, however, may apply any tax credits allowable under the Code of Virginia that flow through to nonresident owners.