Document Number
[…] It does not appear that the members would fit the exception for corporations that are exempt from Virginia income tax because you state that they do file Virginia corporate income tax returns and pay income taxes.

Any withholding tax required to be paid by the PTE would be allocated to the corporate members on the Form VK-1; and the members would report such allocations when they filed their corporate income tax returns. The withholding tax would be included with the other payments and credits reported on the Form 500.

Regarding the estimated payments, under Va. Code § 58.1-500, it is the responsibility of the corporate member to ensure that estimated payments are made if the income tax liability, "reduced by any credits allowable against the tax, can reasonably be expected to exceed $1,000." The withholding tax paid by the PTE and allocated to the members will count as a credit for the purposes of determining whether the income tax liability will exceed $1,000. Therefore, if the member's tax liability will be less than $1,000 after taking the withholding tax allocation into account,