Tax Type
[…] FACTS
The Department audited the Taxpayer for the taxable periods at issue and made a number of adjustments based on the Taxpayer's sales and use tax records. As a result, assessments dated October 23 and 24, 2007, were issued to the Taxpayer. On January 8, 2008, the Taxpayer submitted a notice of intent to file an administrative appeal with the Department. The notice indicated that the Taxpayer did not agree with the assessments and that the Taxpayer was gathering statistical data necessary to address the audit assessments.
DETERMINATION
Virginia Code § 58.1-1821 states, "Any person assessed with any tax administered by the Department of Taxation may, within ninety days from the date of such assessment, apply for relief to the Tax Commissioner." [Emphasis added.] Pursuant to the Department's Administrative Appeal Guidelines (the "guidelines") § 3 A, "[t]he 90-day limitations period begins on the calendar day after the date of assessment and continues for 90 consecutive calendar days (including weekends and holidays)."