Document Number
[…] The auditor commented, however, that there were several jobs for which the auditor could not determine if tangible personal property was used or consumed. If the Taxpayer can provide which line items correlate to jobs numbered 2203, 2704 and 5104, I will have the Department's auditor review the related tangible personal property items to determine if the property is properly taxable or if there is cause to remove them from the audit.

Bad Debt Credit

The Taxpayer questions if a credit for bad debts is allowable with regard to several jobs listed in its appeal. Virginia Code § 58.1-621 addresses bad debts as it applies to the retail sales and use tax and it states, in part, "the dealer may credit, against the tax shown to be due on the return, the amount of sales or use tax previously returned and paid on accounts which are owed to the dealer and which have been found to be worthless within the period covered by the return." Title 23 VAC 10-­210-160 sets forth the Department's interpretation of this regulation and states, "Any dealer may obtain a credit for the amount of any sales or use tax previously reported and paid on a return for account; found to be worthless.