Document Number
[…] The transfer of meals to children or students in this situation is not considered a retail sale. Thus, the Taxpayer's sales are not sales for resale.

In cases where meals are provided by a school or daycare provider to students or children for a separate charge, the school or daycare provider is considered to be making retail sales of food and may make exempt purchases of food items from the Taxpayer using the resale exemption. A valid Form ST-10 should be obtained from the customer at the time of the exempt sale in accordance with the provisions of Va. Code § 58.1-623 and Title 23 VAC 10-210-280.

Government Subsidized Meals

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.10 8 provides an exemption from the sales and use tax for "[s]chool lunches sold and served to pupils and employees of schools and subsidized by government . . . ." The Taxpayer maintains that this exemption extends to its sales of food to qualifying schools. However, this interpretation is incorrect. The exemption is applicable to sales of government subsidized meals by the schools.