Document Number
[…] Second, the person must acquire a new domicile where he intends to remain permanently or indefinitely.

The Taxpayers performed actions that are consistent with establishing a Virginia domicile. The husband obtained a Virginia driver's license and in May 2004, the husband purchased a automobile and registered it in Virginia. The license was renewed in 2006. The wife purchased a home in Virginia and transferred it into a QPRT. The Taxpayers reside in the Virginia residence for a little less than one-half of the year.

Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, "No driver's license . . . shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident." In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver's license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.