Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer treats the financing transactions as loans for financial accounting purposes, federal income tax purposes, state personal properly tax reporting, SEC reporting and for various other legal purposes.

Virginia Code § 58.1-603 2 imposes the retail sales and use tax on the "gross proceeds derived from the lease or rental of tangible personal property, where the lease or rental of such property is an established business or part of an established business, or the sale is incidental or germane to such business." Virginia Code § 58.1-602 defines gross proceeds, in pertinent part, as "the charges made or voluntary contributions received for the lease or rental of tangible personal property . . . over the term of the lease, rental, service, or use, but not less frequently than monthly." Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-840 B provides that "gross proceeds includes any finance or interest charges, insurance charges, charges for property tax on property being leased, and other similar charges."