Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer asserts that the financing transactions constitute nontaxable loans of money rather than sales or leases of tangible personal property. The Taxpayer further contends that the financing transactions are negotiated separately from the leasing transactions and are not related to the leasing transactions. The Taxpayer treats the financing transactions as loans for financial accounting purposes, federal income tax purposes, state personal properly tax reporting, SEC reporting and for various other legal purposes.

Virginia Code § 58.1-603 2 imposes the retail sales and use tax on the "gross proceeds derived from the lease or rental of tangible personal property, where the lease or rental of such property is an established business or part of an established business, or the sale is incidental or germane to such business." Virginia Code § 58.1-602 defines gross proceeds, in pertinent part, as "the charges made or voluntary contributions received for the lease or rental of tangible personal property . . . over the term of the lease, rental, service, or use, but not less frequently than monthly."