Document Number
[…] Additionally, the Taxpayer contends that the research and development exemption applies to lines 31-33 and 36. These transactions will be addressed together as they relate to the same contract. Please see the response to the Taxpayer's research and development argument below in the Amended Appeal section of this determination.

Non-Contested Purchases - Line 40: The Taxpayer contends that the tangible personal property in this transaction was delivered to a site in Canada and is not subject to the tax. Virginia Code § 58.1-604 imposes the use tax "upon the use or consumption of tangible personal property in this Commonwealth." Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-602, use is defined as the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership thereof."