Document Number
[…] Contested Invoices

Relying on Va. Code § 58.1-609.5 1, the Taxpayer contends that several invoices listed as exceptions in the audit report are for the acquisition of professional services. The Taxpayer further contends there are invoices specifying the delivery of property to locations outside of Virginia that are not subject to the tax. The Taxpayer requests that the invoices for the purchase of professional services and the delivery of property outside of Virginia be removed from the audit. The Taxpayer has presented nine separate invoices to be considered for removal.

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.5 1 provides, in pertinent part, that the retail sales and use tax does not apply to "[p]rofessional, insurance or personal service transactions which involve sales as inconsequential elements for which no separate charges are made . . . ."

Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-4040 A states:
    • Charges for services generally are exempt from the retail sales and use tax. However, services provided in connection with sales of tangible personal property are taxable.