Document Number
[…] Non-Contested Purchases - Line 40: The Taxpayer contends that the tangible personal property in this transaction was delivered to a site in Canada and is not subject to the tax. Virginia Code § 58.1-604 imposes the use tax "upon the use or consumption of tangible personal property in this Commonwealth." Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-602, use is defined as the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership thereof."

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.10 4 provides that the retail sales and use tax does not apply to the "[d]elivery of tangible personal property outside the Commonwealth for use or consumption outside of the Commonwealth. Delivery of goods destined for foreign export to a factor or export agent shall be deemed to be delivery of goods for use or consumption outside of the Commonwealth." Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code 10-210-780 A interprets this exemption and provides that:
    • The tax does not apply to sales of tangible personal property in interstate or foreign commerce.