Document Number
[…] Transactions involving both the sale of tangible personal property and the provision of services, generally are either taxable or exempt on the full amount charged, regardless of whether the charges for the service and property components are separately stated.

Title 23 VAC 10-210-4040 D states, "[i]n order to determine whether a particular transaction which involves both the rendering of a service and the provision of tangible personal property constitutes an exempt service or a taxable retail sale, the 'true object' of the transaction must be determined."

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.1 4 provides, in pertinent part, that the retail sales and use tax does not apply to "tangible personal property for use or consumption by the Commonwealth, any political subdivision of the Commonwealth, or the United States."

The Department has traditionally held that in considering the tax treatment of a federal government contract, it must be determined whether the contract is for the sale of tangible personal property or for the provision of services.