Document Number
[…] Accordingly, purchases of tangible personal property that were transferred to the government agency were properly made exempt of the tax. Any purchases of tangible personal property that will be used by the Taxpayer in performing under the contract are subject to the tax. Based on this determination, the purchases at issue will be reviewed by the audit staff, and those items of property that transferred to the federal agency and were not used by the Taxpayer in performing under the contract will be removed from the audit.

Amnesty Penalty

Virginia Code § 58.1-1840.1 F 1 states, "if any taxpayer eligible for amnesty under this section and under the rules and guidelines established by the Tax Commissioner retains any outstanding balance after the close of the Virginia Tax Amnesty Program because of nonpayment, underpayment, nonreporting or underreporting of any tax liability eligible for relief under the Virginia Tax Amnesty Program, then such balance shall be subject to a 20 percent penalty on the unpaid tax. This penalty is in addition to all other penalties that may apply to the taxpayer."

The Taxpayer contends that the amnesty penalty should not have been assessed. The Taxpayer represents that it filed its tax returns in a timely manner, remitting in full the amount of tax believed to be owed at the time of the filing.