Document Number
[…] Additionally, the Taxpayer has not provided evidence to demonstrate that the property was actually shipped to Japan. Based on these facts, and pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1­602 and Title 23 VAC 10-210-780, the Taxpayer took title to or possession of the property in Virginia. Accordingly, this transaction was properly included in the audit and will not be removed.

Maintenance and Repair Contracts

The Taxpayer purchased maintenance contracts from its vendors. The Taxpayer contends that the tax should have been assessed on 50% of the amount of the contract.

Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-609.5 9, "[b]eginning January 1, 1996, maintenance contracts, the terms of which provide for both repair or replacement parts and repair labor, shall be subject to tax upon one-half of the total charge for such contracts only. Persons providing maintenance pursuant to such a contract may purchase repair or replacement parts under a resale certificate of exemption." [Emphasis added.]

Noncontested Assets - Lines 20, 174 and 242: The invoices provided do not state that the maintenance contracts are for repair parts and labor. The Taxpayer was given the opportunity to provide the contracts, but was unable to secure such documentation.