Document Number
[…] [Emphasis added.]

Noncontested Assets - Lines 20, 174 and 242: The invoices provided do not state that the maintenance contracts are for repair parts and labor. The Taxpayer was given the opportunity to provide the contracts, but was unable to secure such documentation. In order for the exemption to apply the Taxpayer must be able to demonstrate that the maintenance contracts were for repair parts and labor as required by the statute. Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-205, "[a]ny assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct." The Taxpayer has the burden of proving that the tax as assessed is incorrect. The Taxpayer has not done so in this instance and the tax is upheld.

Noncontested Assets - Line 3: The invoice provided does not state that the maintenance contract is for repair parts and labor.