Document Number
[…] Virginia is in conformity with this important federal legislation.

The Virginia Retail Sales and Use Tax, Title 58.1, Chapter 6 of the Va. Code, does not apply to the sale of any telecommunications services, regardless of the purchaser. Similarly, the Virginia Communications Sales and Use Tax, Title 58.1, Chapter 6.2 of the Va. Code, is not imposed on Internet access service or telecommunications services purchased, used, or sold by a provider of Internet access to provide Internet access. "Internet access service" is defined in Va. Code § 58.1-647 as "a service that enables users to access content, information, electronic mail, or other services offered over the Internet, and may also include access to proprietary content, information, and other services as part of a package of services offered to users. 'Internet access service' does not include telecommunications services, except to the extent telecommunications services are purchased, used, or sold by a provider of Internet access to provide Internet access." Va.