Tax Type
[…] The Court conceded, however, that the term "delivery" could be "disputed in a particular factual situation." See National Private Truck, 253 Va. at 77.
In the instant case, delivery services are provided by unrelated third party contract carriers. The Taxpayer asserts that these unrelated contract carriers are independent contractors that provide similar services to other unrelated entities. As such, the Taxpayer believes that the activities conducted by the contract carriers would not create corporate income tax for the Taxpayer.
15 U.S.C. § 381 (c) prohibits the taxation of a corporation if an independent contractor's "activities on behalf of such person in such state consist solely of making sales, or soliciting orders for sales of tangible personal property." If an independent contractor represents more than one principal, and holds himself out as such, he can "make" a sale (solicit and accept an order) and maintain an office in the state without subjecting his principal to tax.