Tax Type
[…] On occasion, as a service to Stores' customers, a retail store may allow returns of items purchased from the Taxpayer. The Taxpayer's website does not advertise that returns are accepted at retail stores, and instead instructs them to ship such merchandise directly to its distribution center located outside Virginia.
Based on the facts presented, the Taxpayer requests a ruling that it does not have nexus with Virginia for purposes of corporate income tax.
RULING
Virginia Code § 58.1-400 imposes income tax "on the Virginia taxable income for each taxable year of every corporation organized under the laws of the Commonwealth and every foreign corporation having income from Virginia sources." Generally, a corporation will have income from Virginia sources if there is sufficient business activity within Virginia to make any one or more of the applicable apportionment factors positive.