Document Number
[…] This definition is consistent with the common meaning of the term "transportation," which is "[t]he act of transporting or the state of being transported." Webster's II New College Dictionary (p. 1172,1995). Because there is no statutory definition of transportation, the common meaning of the term applies. As such, the exemption is applicable only to the act of delivery and does not include maintenance charges that are indirectly related to the act of delivery. Accordingly, the tax on carrier maintenance fees is upheld.

FTO Fees

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.5 2 provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for "[a]n amount separately charged for labor or services rendered in installing . . . property sold." As the FTO charges are in connection with the installation of products regarding real property contracts, the charge constitutes a nontaxable installation charge. Accordingly, such charges will be removed from the audit.

CONCLUSION