Document Number
[…] In connection with the e-Learning services, you ask for assistance in determining whether the Taxpayer has a responsibility to collect and remit sales tax as a result of doing business in Virginia. The Taxpayer's ruling request does not address nexus because the Taxpayer is registered to collect sales tax in Virginia.

RULING


You present a number of questions, which are presented below along with the responses.

1. Are sales of licenses to access e-Learning courses offered via the Internet subject to sales tax?

Response:

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.5 1 provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for "services not involving an exchange of tangible personal property which provide access to or use of the international network of computer systems commonly known as the Internet and any other related electronic communication service, including software, data, content and other information services delivered electronically via the Internet."

Thus, as long as there is no provision of tangible personal property such as e­Learning software conveyed in a tangible format (via tape, diskette, etc.), the transaction is not taxable pursuant to the above exemption. See Public Document (P. D.) 02-111 (7/25/02).