Document Number
[…] In instances where both the services rendered and the property transferred are critical elements of a transaction, the degree of customization, uniqueness or specific services provided in connection with the product must be considered in determining its appropriate tax status.

6. If invoices contain both taxable and nontaxable components, will the entire sales transaction be taxable if the components are separately stated on the invoice?

Response:

Virginia Code § 58.1-602 defines sales pricey to mean "the total amount for which tangible personal property or services are sold, including any services that are a part of the sale, valued in money, whether paid in money or otherwise, and includes any amount for which credit is given to the purchaser, consumer, or lessee by the dealer, without any deduction therefrom on account of the cost of the property sold, the cost of materials used, labor or service costs, losses or any other expenses whatsoever." [Emphasis added.] Accordingly, services provided in connection with the sale of tangible personal property are taxable even if separately stated unless the service charge is statutorily exempt from the tax. For example, a separately stated charge for installation labor is exempt pursuant to Va.