Document Number
[…] See P.D. 02-94 (6/17/02) and P.D. 05-44 (4/4/05).

4. Are the sales of food safety courses accessed through the Internet and downloaded directly to the customer's computers subject to sales tax?

Response:

No. However, if the course software is subsequently provided to the customer via tangible media resulting from the initial electronic downloading, the transaction is taxable.

5. Are training needs analysis and development services subject to sales tax?

Response:

Generally, no. Virginia Code § 58.1-609.5 1 provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for "[p]rofessional, insurance, or personal service transactions which involve sales as inconsequential elements for which no separate charges are made." This exemption is interpreted by the regulation in Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-4040. If no tangible personal property is provided, the transaction is exempt.