Tax Type
[…] Applying the true object test to this SOW, the true object is for the sale of tangible personal property to the government entity. The true object of the SOW is for the sale of the liquid nitrogen production plant. Accordingly, the Taxpayer can purchase the items of tangible personal property exempt of the -tax that will be resold to the government entity. If the Taxpayer paid tax to its vendor, the Taxpayer can request a refund from the vendor within three years of having paid the tax. Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-1823, if the Taxpayer accrued use tax, the Taxpayer can amend its sales tax returns within "three years from the last day prescribed by law for the timely filing of the return." The Taxpayer must provide a written statement along with the amended returns indicating the rationale for submitting the amendment to the returns.
Tax on Future Purchases
The Taxpayer also questions whether it needs to continue to pay tax on purchases made pursuant to the contract at issue.