Document Number
[…] The Taxpayers' 2004 Virginia return was audited and the itemized deductions were adjusted to reflect the itemized deductions reported on their federal return. The Taxpayers contest the adjustment, contending that IRC § 179 election is only applicable for federal purposes.

DETERMINATION


Virginia Code § 58.1-301 provides that, "Any reference in this chapter to the laws of the United States relating to federal income taxes shall mean the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, and amendments thereto, and other provisions of the laws of the United States relating to federal income taxes . . . ." Currently, Virginia conforms to the Internal Revenue Code as it existed on December 31, 2007. There are only two exceptions to this conformity. The first exception is for the special depreciation allowance for certain property provided for under IRC § 168(k).