Document Number
[…] Finally, positions may be vacant at the end of the year while other positions that were previously vacant are filled. For these reasons, determining which jobs represent new permanent full time positions and which represent replacements for existing positions would be extremely difficult.

The Taxpayer proposes that it compute its number of employees eligible for the MBFJTC as the total pro rata Virginia employees based on months worked during the year minus the number of employees on the day before the major business facility expansion.

Virginia Code § 58.1-439 F defines a "qualified full time employee" as an "employee filling a new, permanent full-time position in a major business facility in the Commonwealth." For a qualified full-time employee who is employed for less than 12 months during taxable year the MBFJTC is earned (the "credit year"), the credit is reduced based on the amount of time such employee worked during the credit year. See Va. Code § 58.1-439 G. Further, under Va. Code § 58.1-439 J, the MBFJTC is subject to recapture if "the number of qualified full-time employees decreases below the average number of qualified full-time employees employed during the credit year."

The statute, however, does not specify the manner in which the MBFJTC is to be claimed. Pursuant to Va.