Document Number
[…] The affiliate usually has employees performing the same services to customers from its own facilities.

In order to be eligible for the MBFJTC a taxpayer must establish a "major business facility" in the Commonwealth. A major business facility, as defined in Va. Code § 58.1-439 C, must meet a job creation threshold and establish or expand a facility within Virginia. In order for a job to be included in the determination of the job threshold or the computation of the MBFJTC, it must be filled by a "qualified full-time employee." Under Va. Code § 58.1-439 F, a qualified full-time employee is "an employee filling a new, permanent full-time position in a major business facility in the Commonwealth."

Virginia Code § 58.1-439 C 2 also provides that certain "qualifying industries" are deemed to have established or expanded a major business facility just through job creation.