Document Number
[…] For a qualified full-time employee who is employed for less than 12 months during taxable year the MBFJTC is earned (the "credit year"), the credit is reduced based on the amount of time such employee worked during the credit year. See Va. Code § 58.1-439 G. Further, under Va. Code § 58.1-439 J, the MBFJTC is subject to recapture if "the number of qualified full-time employees decreases below the average number of qualified full-time employees employed during the credit year."

The statute, however, does not specify the manner in which the MBFJTC is to be claimed. Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-202 7, the Tax Commissioner has the power to "[p]rescribe the forms of books, schedules and blanks to be used in the assessment and collection of state taxes . . . ." This provision allows the Tax Commissioner to prescribe the form for tax returns and instructions in such a way to allow the Department to administer state taxes properly.