Document Number
[…] On December 11, 2007, you were contacted, via telephone, by a member of my staff regarding the Administrative Appeal form filed and the requirement for a complete appeal. Additionally, you were sent a letter dated December 14, 2007 regarding the requirements for a complete appeal and a copy of Public Document (P.D.) 06-140 (11/29/06), which provides guidelines for filing an administrative appeal with the Department.

DETERMINATION


Virginia Code § 58.1-1821 provides, in pertinent part, "[a]ny person assessed with any tax administered by the Department of Taxation may, within ninety days from the date of such assessment, apply for relief to the Tax Commissioner. Such application shall be in the form prescribed by the Department, and shall fully set forth the grounds upon which the taxpayer relies and all facts relevant to the taxpayer's contention. The Tax Commissioner may also require such additional information, testimony or documentary evidence as he deems necessary to a fair determination of the application." [Emphasis added.]

Pursuant to § 4.2 A of P.D. 06-140, in order to be complete, an administrative appeal shall contain the following:
  • 1) Identification of the taxpayer (to include mailing address, federal tax identification
    number or social security number);
    2) Type of tax;