Document Number
[…] Code § 58.1-609.5 9. Accordingly, the amount of line item #60 will be reduced from ***** to *****.
    • Line item #69 is for the purchase of software and software maintenance. The transaction is taxed on the full amount of the sales price. Based on the invoice provided, the tax should apply to the total charge for the software and 50% of the total charge for the software maintenance. Accordingly, line item #69 will be reduced from ***** to *****.

Purchasing Agent Status

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.1 4 provides, in pertinent part, that the retail sales and use tax shall not apply to "[t]angible personal property for use or consumption by the Commonwealth, any political subdivision of the Commonwealth, or the United States."