Document Number
[…] In order to ascertain the facts in this case and the nature of the relationship between the Taxpayer and Partnership A, the Department requested additional information. The Taxpayer did not provide the requested information or documentation to substantiate that the Taxpayer did not have a unitary, relationship with Partnership A or that the Taxpayer's income generated by Partnership A was investment income.

The Department has the authority to investigate any books and records of a taxpayer in order to ascertain the proper tax liability. See Va. Code § 58.1-219. Further, Va. Code § 58.1-205 provides that in any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an "assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct." As such, the burden of proof is on the Taxpayer to show that the assessment is incorrect.

Because the Taxpayer has failed to furnish information required by law, I must uphold the Department's assessments of tax and interest issued to the Taxpayer for the 2003 and 2004 taxable years.