Document Number
[…] In both scenarios, the Client's customer is the foreign offshore call center and not the individual placing or accepting the phone call. The third party bills the Client for the use of its landline services and facilities and charges tax and surcharges on Virginia calls.

You represent that the Client does not have a physical presence in Virginia nor does it have any customers within Virginia. The Client requests a ruling as to whether the service transactions detailed above are taxable.

RULING


Corporate Income Tax

Virginia Code § 58.1-400 imposes income tax "on the Virginia taxable income for each taxable year of every corporation organized under the laws of the Commonwealth and every foreign corporation having income from Virginia sources." Generally, a corporation will have income from Virginia sources if there is sufficient business activity within Virginia to make any one or more of the applicable apportionment factors, property, payroll and sales, positive. See Va.