Document Number
[…] Virginia Code § 58.1-612 B lists eight different definitions of the term "dealer." When a person is engaged in importing tangible personal property into Virginia from another state for sale at retail, or for consumption or distribution in Virginia, it is deemed a dealer pursuant to Virginia Code § 58.1-612 B 2. To address the question of whether a dealer has sufficient contact with Virginia to require it to register to collect the sales tax, we look to Virginia Code § 58.1-612 C. The facts presented suggest that the Taxpayer satisfies Virginia Code § 58.1-612 C 2, which states that a dealer has sufficient activity within Virginia to require it to register and collect the sales tax if it "Solicits business in this Commonwealth by employees, independent contractors, agents or other representatives."

For the period in question, I understand that the Taxpayer had one or more salesmen in Virginia soliciting business by actively traveling throughout Virginia to set up new accounts and working with customers.