Document Number
[…] The amended return with which the income tax payment was included was filed in May 2004. Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-1823, the statute of limitations has expired for Corporation A to claim a refund of the 2003 overpayment.

Nonresident Individuals

Individuals who are neither domiciliary nor actual residents of Virginia and have income from Virginia sources are taxed as nonresidents. The Virginia taxable income of a nonresident is defined under Va. Code § 58.1-325 as "an amount bearing the same proportion to his Virginia taxable income, computed as though he were a resident, as the net amount of his income, gain, loss and deductions from Virginia sources bears to the net amount of his income, gain, loss and deductions from all sources."

The Taxpayer lives and works in State B. He did not perform any services in Virginia during 2003. Accordingly, he asserts that he did not receive any Virginia source income for the 2003 taxable year.