Document Number
[…] Based on information obtained from the Internal Revenue Service (IRS), the Department determined that the Taxpayer had Virginia taxable income in 2000 and assessed tax, penalty and interest.

The Taxpayer contends that the Department's assessments are out of statute for the taxable years at issue. He also argues that the Department has failed to follow federal debt collections laws. Finally, the Taxpayer states that he lacks the ability to pay the assessments.

DETERMINATION


Timeliness of Appeal

Virginia Code § 58.1-1821 provides, in pertinent part, "Any person assessed with any tax administered by the Department of Taxation may, within ninety days from the date of such assessment, apply for relief to the Tax Commissioner."

For assessments issued prior to August 15, 2003, the Department had a policy of accepting administrative appeals at anytime within the three-year statute of limitations for pursuing a judicial remedy. See Public Document (P.D.) 06-132 (10/30/2006).