Document Number
[…] The auditor found that the vendor was not charging the tax on mileage and road service charges and held the Taxpayer liable for the tax on these charges. The Taxpayer contends that such charges are part of service and labor charges and are exempt from the tax. The Taxpayer references three sections of the Code of Virginia relating to exemptions for separately stated service, labor and transportation charges.
    • Virginia Code § 58.1-609.5 1

This Code section provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for "[p]rofessional, insurance, or personal service transactions which involve sales as inconsequential elements for which no separate charges are made; services rendered by repairmen for which a separate charge is made . . . ."