Document Number
[…] By letter dated June 29, 2007, the Taxpayer contests the assessments with regard to the converted withholding tax. He asserts that the Corporation's assets, including the withholding tax, were illegally seized in 2004. The Taxpayer states that he intended to pay the taxes withheld to the Department, but he was unable to until he obtained the illegally seized funds. He requests that the Department accept his appeal and the memorandum of lien be released pending the resolution of the issues with the Corporation.

DETERMINATION


Virginia Code § 58.1-1821 provides that "[a]ny person assessed with any tax administered by the Department of Taxation may, within ninety days from the date of such assessment, apply for relief to the Tax Commissioner." [Emphasis added.] In this case, the penalties for the Corporation's liabilities were assessed against the Taxpayer on April 6, 2006. The Taxpayer was required to file an administrative appeal within 90 days after this assessment date, or by July 5, 2006.