Tax Type
[…] The Court has also held "there is no simple test for ascertaining whether an institution is so closely related to governmental activity as to become a tax-immune instrumentality . . . ." See Department of Employment et el. v. United States et al., 385 U.S. 355 (1966). Accordingly, the determination of tax immunity for an entity acting as a government instrumentality can only be made by examining all the facts and circumstances.
Under 42 U.S. C §1395u, the Secretary of Health and Human Services (the "Secretary") is authorized to enter into contracts with "carriers" or "contractors" in order to "provide for the administration of the benefits under this part [Medicare Part B] with maximum efficiency and convenience for individuals entitled to benefits under this part and for providers of services and other persons furnishing services to such individuals, and with a view to furthering coordination of the administration of the benefits . . . ."
This statute explicitly delineates the responsibilities of the carriers with respect to the implementation of Medicare Part B and establishes that the chain of responsibility begins with the Secretary.