Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer contests the assessments on the grounds that its activity in the County was ancillary to its actual business as a provider of marketing information services, ,all of which were generated outside the state of Virginia. In its response to the Taxpayer's appeal, the County asserted that neither the County nor the Tax Commissioner had jurisdiction to consider the Taxpayer's appeal.

ANALYSIS


Jurisdiction

The County asserts that the Taxpayer's appeal is invalid because the statutory assessments were not an "appealable event" under Va. Code § 58.1-3703.1 A 5 a. An appealable event includes "an assessment of a local license tax when no return has been filled by the taxpayer." In this instance, the Taxpayer did not file a BPOL tax return during the years in dispute. Clearly, the statutory assessments issued by the County were an appealable event. Therefore, the Taxpayer had the right to appeal the assessments to the County.