Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer contests all of the sales tax assessed. The Taxpayer maintains that the contested sales should not be included in the audit because it acted properly in accordance with the law and regulations in accepting exemption certificates. In addition, the Taxpayer contends that the use of sampling as an audit methodology is improper and invalid in the absence of statutory or regulatory authority.

DETERMINATION


Sampling

Virginia Code § 58.1-202 1 provides that the Tax Commissioner shall "Supervise the administration of the tax laws of the Commonwealth, insofar as they relate to taxable state subjects and assessments thereon, with a view to ascertaining the best methods of reaching such property, of effecting equitable assessments and of avoiding conflicts and duplication of taxation of the same property." This language gives the Tax Commissioner wide latitude in the methods used to calculate an equitable assessment. Included within these methods is the Department's authority to use sample methodology when auditing.