Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer contests the tax and contends that it provides a horseback riding service. Unlike hotels, the Taxpayer states that it is not in the business of soliciting overnight accommodations. Rather, it offers overnight packages as a convenience to customers that want a few days of horseback riding. In addition, the Taxpayer claims that it paid the sales tax on restaurant meals and grocery items provided to guests in connection with the equestrian packages at issue. Therefore, the Taxpayer contends that the assessment is overstated.

DETERMINATION
Equestrian Packages

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.5 1 provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for "[p]rofessional, insurance, or personal service transactions which involve sales as inconsequential elements for which no separate charges are made . . . ." In order to determine whether a particular transaction which involves both the rendering of a service and the provision of tangible personal property constitutes an exempt service or a taxable retail sale, the "true object" of the transaction must be examined.