Tax Type
[…] The Taxpayer may also modify its invoices by separately stating shipping and handling charges and may then calculate the tax on the handling charge only.
Protective Claim for Refund
The Taxpayer notes that the issuance of corrected invoices could result in the overpayment of sales tax by some of its customers. To the extent any refunds to customers are required as the result of re-invoicing its customers, the Taxpayer makes a protective claim for refund of the tax on those transactions pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-1824. Virginia Code § 58.1-1824 provides that "any person who has paid an assessment of taxes administered by the Department of Taxation may preserve his judicial remedies by filing for refund with the Tax Commissioner . . . within three years of the date such tax was assessed." In addition, Virginia Code § 58.1-1823 authorizes the refund of any tax within three years from the date the tax was paid.
Public Document 03-52 (7/3/03) addresses a situation in which a taxpayer filed a protective claim for refund of use taxes erroneously accrued and paid to the Department.