Tax Type
[…] This constitutes a first use of the property in Virginia. Pursuant to Commonwealth v. Miller-Morton, this use represents a taxable event in Virginia, even if the property is subsequently delivered outside the state.
Based on documentation provided in the audit, a one-time credit was given in the audit for each invoice where Customer A remitted the tax to Virginia. No such documentation was received for the transactions incurred with Customer C.
Virginia Code § 58.1-609.10 4 provides, in pertinent part, that the retail sales and use tax does not apply to "[d]elivery of tangible personal property outside the Commonwealth for use or consumption outside of the Commonwealth." Virginia Code § 58.1-609.10 4 does not apply in this instance because the property was delivered to the Taxpayer's customers in Virginia before being shipped outside the state. Accordingly, the tax is correct as assessed and will not be removed.
CONCLUSION