Tax Type
[…] Issue 2
The Taxpayer contends that its records show a larger amount of sales going into Virginia than Customer A remitted use tax on. The Taxpayer asserts that the differences represent shipments to Customer A's distribution center in Virginia which sends products to its stores in several states outside Virginia. The Taxpayer represents that Customer A pays use tax to the Department based on the stores that actually receive and use the tangible personal property at issue. The Taxpayer maintains that this was also the case with Customer C. Relying on Va. Code § 58.1-609.10 4, the Taxpayer contends that because these items were not used in Virginia, they should not be taxable in Virginia.
Virginia Code § 58.1-604 imposes the use tax "upon the use or consumption of tangible personal property in this Commonwealth." Virginia Code § 58.1-602 defines use as "the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership thereof, except that it does not include the sale at retail of that property in the regular course of business."