Tax Type
[…] In these rulings, the Tax Commissioner determined that the locality where the third party terminal was located could not tax the Taxpayer because the Taxpayer did not have a definite place of business in that locality.
4. If the Taxpayer offloads wholesale product stored on an interim basis at the Taxpayer's tank farm located in the City and delivers to wholesale customers in destination states where the Taxpayer files state income or income like tax returns, can the Taxpayer take a Va. Code § 58.1-3732 8 2 deduction?
Under Va. Code § 58.1-3732 B 2 a deduction from gross receipts or gross purchases is permitted for "[a]ny receipts attributable to business conducted in another state or foreign country in which the taxpayer . . . is liable for an income or other tax based upon income." The regulations further explain that the taxpayer must be liable for an income or an income-like tax in the other state and file a return in that state to take advantage of the deduction. See Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-500-80 A 2.