Document Number
[…] See Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-920 A. The Taxpayer has never used the equipment at issue to produce products for sale or resale. Therefore the manufacturing and processing exemption does not apply to the equipment purchased by the Taxpayer.

Harvesting of Forest Products Exemption

The Taxpayer also suggests the forest products harvesting exemption may apply to the purchase of the equipment. Virginia Code § 58.1-609.2 6 provides an exemption for "[m]achinery or tools and repair parts therefore or replacements thereof, fuel, power, energy or supplies, used directly in the harvesting of forest products for sale or for use as a component part of a product to be sold." (Emphasis added.) To qualify for this exemption, the harvesting activities must produce forest products for sale or produce products that will become a component part of a product that will be sold.