Document Number
[…] The subject equipment was clearly used in various taxable activities on the farm. If the Department agreed that the agricultural exemption applies to the use of the equipment, the purchase of the equipment would be prorated based on taxable and exempt usage. It appears from the facts presented that the exempt usage is minimal, at best.

Industrial Manufacturing and Processing Exemption

The Taxpayer suggests the industrial manufacturing and processing exemption may apply to the purchase of the equipment. Virginia Code § 58.1-609.3 2(iii) provides an exemption for "machinery or tools or repair parts therefor or replacements thereof, ... used directly in processing, manufacturing, ... or converting products for sale or resale." (Emphasis added.) To qualify for this exemption, the manufacturing or processing activity must be industrial in nature and it must produce a product for sale or resale.