Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer contends that the auditor did not allow an exception for a portion of the income subject to State A income tax for 2005. The Taxpayer indicated that it included a copy of its 2005 State A return with its appeal, but it was not attached. The Department made several requests to the Taxpayer to provide the return, but the Taxpayer has not responded. Accordingly, the Department cannot grant the adjustment requested.
CONCLUSION


The statutory provision requiring the addition (and allowing exceptions) specifically states in Va. Code § 58.1-402 B 8 c that "[n]othing in subdivision B 8 shall be construed to limit or negate the Department's authority under § 58.1-446." The latter section authorizes an equitable adjustment when the Department finds that arrangements between affiliated corporations improperly reflect business done in Virginia. The quoted language clearly authorizes the Department to invoke Va.