Document Number
[…] Code § 58.1-1813.

The Taxpayers contest these converted assessments, claiming they were not "corporate officers" under Va. Code § 58.1-1813, as they had no duty to collect and remit the sales taxes and had no knowledge of the unpaid sales taxes prior to December 1, 2006. The Taxpayers contend that the Corporation's vice president (who was also the store manager) had such tax reporting and payment responsibilities until November 30, 2006, and he is responsible for the Corporation's failure to remit the sales taxes at issue.

DETERMINATION


Virginia Code § 58.1-1813 A states, "Any corporate, partnership or limited liability officer who willfully fails to pay, collect, or truthfully account for and pay over any tax administered by the Department of Taxation, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty of the amount of the tax evaded, or not paid, collected or accounted for and paid over, to be assessed and collected in the same manner as such taxes are assessed and collected."

Virginia Code § 58.1-1813 B defines the term "corporate, partnership or limited liability officer" as "an officer or employee of a corporation, or a member, manager or employee of a partnership or limited liability company, who as such officer, employee, member or manager is under a duty to perform on behalf of the corporation, partnership or limited liability company the act in respect of which the violation occurs and who (1) had knowledge of the failure or attempt as set forth herein and (2) had the authority to prevent such failure or attempt."

In Angelson v. Commonwealth of Virginia, 25 Va. Cir. 319 (City of Richmond, 1991), the court pointed out that four conditions of Va. Code § 58.1-1813 must be met before a person can be held individually liable for taxes assessed against a corporation.