Document Number
[…] Implanon is a subdermal implant device that releases the medication etonogestela into the body for the same purpose.

The auditor assessed the tax based on Public Document (P.D.) 06-135 (10/30/06). The Taxpayer contests the assessment of the tax to these purchases on the basis that they are classified as prescription drugs by the United States Food and Drug Administration (FDA) and Schedule VI controlled drugs under the Virginia Drug Control Act. Based on these authorities, the Taxpayer claims that Mirena and Implanon are exempt of the tax in accordance with Va. Code § 58.1-609.10 9. The Taxpayer cites a number of other authorities to support its position.

DETERMINATION


Virginia Code § 58.1-609.10 9 provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for "[m]edicines [and] drugs . . . dispensed by or sold on prescriptions or work orders of . . , licensed physicians . . . [and] controlled drugs purchased for use by a licensed physician, optometrist, licensed nurse practitioner, or licensed physician assistant in his professional practice . . . ."

Based on FDA guidelines reviewed by the Department, the Mirena and Implanon devices are classified by the FDA as prescription drugs.