Document Number
[…] According to the Taxpayer, he found it convenient to have federal tax information to be sent to the Virginia address. Under such circumstances, this activity could not be considered an expression of intent to acquire domicile in Virginia.

The Taxpayer also acquired a Virginia driver's license using his sister's Virginia residence as his residential address. The Taxpayer states he acquired the Virginia driver's license as a convenience for when he visits the United States. Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, "No driver's license . . . shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident." The Department has ruled that obtaining or renewing a Virginia license is a strong indicator of an individual's intent to be a domiciliary resident of Virginia. See Public Document (P.D.) 02-149 (12/09/2002).