Document Number
[…] Based on the above, the Taxpayer more accurately manages the research and development process rather than conducting the research and development itself. While it appears that the Taxpayer performs some testing and product analysis, the Department has ruled that these activities do not rise to the level of research and development for purposes of the sales and use tax exemption. Based on the Taxpayer's activities, the Taxpayer is not eligible for the research and development exemption in Va. Code § 58.1-609.3 5.

Software Customization and Modification Labor

Virginia Code § 58.1-602 defines a "prewritten program" as "a computer program that is prepared, held or existing for general or repeated sale or lease, including a computer program developed for in-house use and subsequently sold or leased to unrelated third parties." Generally, the sale of a prewritten program in tangible form is a taxable transaction. In contrast, a "custom program" is defined in Va. Code § 58.1-602 as:
    • A computer program which is specifically designed and developed only for one customer.