Document Number
[…] Generally, the sale of a prewritten program in tangible form is a taxable transaction. In contrast, a "custom program" is defined in Va. Code § 58.1-602 as:
    • A computer program which is specifically designed and developed only for one customer. The combining of two or more prewritten programs does not constitute a custom computer program. A prewritten program that is modified to any degree remains a prewritten program and does not become custom.

The sale of a custom program in any form is exempt from the sales and use tax. Virginia Code § 58.1-609.5 6 also provides an exemption for "[a]n amount separately charged for labor or services rendered in connection with the modification of prewritten programs as defined in § 58.1-602."

Many of the computer programs initially purchased by the Taxpayer are prewritten computer programs. These programs were held by vendors for general sale and were not developed specifically for the Taxpayer.