Document Number
[…] Thus, the Taxpayer contends that the software purchase qualifies for the resale exemption. The Taxpayer also contracted with some vendors to deliver other types of tangible products, such as a computer system. The Taxpayer asserts that in cases where computer hardware or other tangible products were received, the property was either delivered directly to or transferred immediately to its customer. Thus, the resale exemption should apply to these purchases.

Virginia Code § 58.1-604 imposes the sales or use tax on retail sales. Retail sale is defined in Va. Code § 58.1-602 as "a sale to any person for any purpose other than for resale …." A review of the deliverable assessment forms provided by the Taxpayer confirms that certain products were either delivered directly to the Taxpayer's customer or received and subsequently turned over to the customer by the Taxpayer.