Tax Type
[…] Based on the sample agreement, IHC did not engage in licensing intangible property to the unrelated franchisees during the taxable years at issue. Because the trademarks were licensed to the franchisees by the Taxpayer, the IHC did not receive the trademark licensing revenue from the unrelated franchisees. Instead, all the revenues generated by IHC were received from the Taxpayer. Accordingly, the Taxpayer does not meet the unrelated party exception.
The statutory provision requiring the addition (and allowing exceptions) specifically states in Va. Code § 58.1-402 B 8 c that "[n]othing in subdivision B 8 shall be construed to limit or negate the Department's authority under § 58.1-446." Since the latter section authorizes an equitable adjustment when the Department finds that arrangements between affiliated corporations improperly reflect business done in Virginia, the quoted language clearly authorizes the Department to invoke Va.