Tax Type
[…] -
- Expenses, losses and costs for, related to, or in connection directly or indirectly with the direct or indirect acquisition, use, maintenance or management, ownership, sale, exchange, lease, transfer, or any other disposition of intangible property to the extent such amounts are allowed as deductions or costs in determining taxable income.
As such, the Taxpayer contends that the payment of royalties by the franchisees to the Taxpayer and its subsequent remittance to IHC constitutes transactions that satisfy the exception under Va. Code § 58.1-402 B 8 a (2). Pursuant to this exception, a taxpayer may avoid adding back both direct and indirect intangibles expenses and costs if "[t]he related member derives at least one-third of its gross revenues from the licensing of intangible property to parties who are not related members . . . ."
The Taxpayer has provided samples of promotional materials provided to potential franchisees that indicate that the trade names and trademarks are owned by IHC. In addition, 3% of the 4% franchise fee earned by the Taxpayer is passed through to IHC for the use of the trademarks.