Document Number
[…] Pursuant to Public Document (P.D.) 90-122 (7/23/90), "[t]he terms 'factor' and 'export agent' refer to a middleman or jobber who sells merchandise for a manufacturer." 'However, if a taxable event occurs in Virginia, "subsequent delivery of property outside this State does not immunize the taxable event." Commonwealth of Virginia, Department of Taxation v. Miller-Morton Company, 220 Va. 852, 263 S.E.2d 413 (1980).

Virginia Code § 58.1-604 imposes the use tax "upon the use or consumption of tangible personal property, in this Commonwealth." Virginia Code § 58.1-602 defines use as "the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership thereof, except that it does not include the sale at retail of that property in the regular course of business."