Document Number
[…] If the documentation is not provided within the allotted time, the assessment will be upheld and become immediately due and payable.

Issue 2

The Taxpayer contends that the goods delivered to its customers' distribution centers were destined for foreign export to a factor or export agent and should be deemed to be delivery of goods for use or consumption outside of Virginia. The Taxpayer contends that the goods remain in boxed kits on skids until they are distributed out of the state.

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.10 4 provides that the retail sales and use tax shall not apply to the "[d]elivery of tangible personal property outside the Commonwealth for use or consumption outside of the Commonwealth. Delivery of goods destined for foreign export to a factor or export agent shall be deemed to be delivery of goods for use or consumption outside of the Commonwealth." Pursuant to Public Document (P.D.) 90-122 (7/23/90), "[t]he terms 'factor' and 'export agent' refer to a middleman or jobber who sells merchandise for a manufacturer." 'However, if a taxable event occurs in Virginia, "subsequent delivery of property outside this State does not immunize the