Tax Type
[…] The bricks are then returned to the Taxpayers and used to construct arches for real property construction jobs. The Department audited the Taxpayers and treated the third party's charges to cut the bricks as taxable fabrication labor. The Taxpayers maintain that the cutting of bricks does not change the state or form of the bricks. Thus, the cutting of the bricks does not meet the definition of fabrication and is not subject to sales and use tax.
DETERMINATION
Virginia Code § 58.1-602 defines the term "sale" to include "the fabrication of tangible personal property for consumers who furnish, either directly or indirectly, the materials used in fabrication, ...." Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-560 A defines fabrication as "[a]n operation which changes the form or state of tangible personal property ...." Paragraph B of the same regulation mirrors the statute cited above and states in part:
-