Tax Type
[…] The exemption statute itself further supports this position by limiting the exemption for (building materials to those installed by churches. Materials provided by or to third party installers are taxable.
Audiovisual Works Exemption
The Taxpayer also contends that the exemption for audiovisual works applies to purchases made for the fabrication and installation of broadcast background sets for commercial television stations and church ministries. Virginia Code § 58.1-609.6 a (i) provides an exemption for:
-
- The lease, rental, license, sale, other transfer, or use of any audio or video tape, film or other audiovisual work where the transferee or user acquires or has acquired the work for the purpose of licensing, distributing, broadcasting, commercially exhibiting or reproducing the work or using or incorporating the work into another such work.
The Taxpayer claims the work it performs qualifies for exemption under Va. Code § 58.1-609.6 a (ii), which exempts "the provision of production services or fabrication in connection with the production of any portion of such audiovisual work ...." The audiovisual works exemption applies to entities such as program producers, radio, television and cable television companies, film and audiovisual tape production companies, advertisers and others.