Tax Type
[…] FACTS
The Taxpayer designs, fabricates and installs media sets for television broadcasting, church services and other events. The Taxpayer was audited by the Department and contests the assessment of use tax on purchases of various materials and supplies that were furnished and installed for jobs that include church sanctuary finishes and broadcasting gets.
DETERMINATION
Church Exemption
The Taxpayer states that the exemption for churches applies to the work it does with respect to church sanctuary finishes. Virginia Code § 58.1-609.10 16 provides an exemption for:
-
- Tangible personal property purchased by nonprofit churches that are exempt from taxation under § 501 (c) (3) of the Internal Revenue Code, or whose real property is exempt from local taxation pursuant to the provisions of § 58.1-3606, for use (i) in religious worship services by a congregation or church membership while meeting together in a single location and (ii) in the libraries, offices, meeting or counseling rooms or other rooms in the public church buildings used in carrying out the work of the church and its related ministries, including kindergarten, elementary and secondary schools. The exemption for such churches shall also include baptisteries; bulletins, programs, newspapers and newsletters that do not contain paid advertising and are used in carrying out the work of the church; ... and building materials installed by the church, and for which the church does not contract with a person or entity to have installed, in the public church buildings used in carrying out the work of the church and its related ministries, including, but not limited to worship services; administrative rooms; and kindergarten, elementary, and secondary schools.
This exemption is interpreted by Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-310. Section D of this regulation lists examples of property that is subject to the tax when purchased by churches.